Negaunee City Hall

1914–1915, John D. Chubb. Bounded by Silver, Case, Kanter, and Jackson sts.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

The two-story, highly eclectic city hall and public library building occupies one full city block and overlooks a small park to the west. A ninety-four-foot-high clock tower rises over the main entrance as an aggressive symbol of its civic authority. Alternate courses of white pressed brick and grayish-white limestone with terra-cotta detailing form the contrasting patterns of its busy walls. It was designed by the Chicago and Marquette architect who was responsible for the designs of the Negaunee High School of 1908–1909 and the Negaunee National Bank of 1910. This flamboyant government building was planned at a time when the population of Negaunee was on the rise and the production from Negaunee mines was approaching its peak. It makes a statement about the optimism of a small frontier city reaping the fruits of a generous land.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Negaunee City Hall", [Negaunee, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-MQ20.

,