Ishpeming City Hall

1890–1891, Demetrius Frederick Charlton. 100 E. Division St.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

“Sturdy, commodious and well-crafted,” the Ishpeming City Hall occupies a corner of the primary intersection of town. This Richardsonian Romanesque public building of brick and red sandstone is remarkable for its bold asymmetry. Built when the Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Company was the region's chief producer of ore, its complex, weighty massing and irregular round-arched and square-headed fenestration are poised around a distinctive corner tower and vigorously articulate its compound internal functions of city hall, library, and jail. The gigantic round-arched entrance at the foot of the tower is reminiscent of H. H. Richardson's Allegheny County Courthouse (1883–1888) in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Ishpeming City Hall", [Ishpeming Township, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-MQ21.

,