Lake Superior and Ishpeming Ore Dock and Approach

-A A +A
1911–1912, R. C. Young and J. F. Jackson. Lakeshore Blvd. and Lake Superior and Ishpeming Railroad (LS&I), Upper Harbor (Presque Isle Harbor) south of Presque Isle Park
  • (Photograph by Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

Jutting out like a leviathan into Lake Superior, the 1,200-foot-long reinforced-concrete and steel dock contains 200 ore pockets with a capacity of 250 tons each and a total storage capacity of 50,000 tons. The ore pockets open into tapered chutes that insert into the bulk ore carriers. Rising 75 feet above the water, the dock is approached by a mile-long earth embankment with a 1.5 percent grade. A steel trestle, 600 feet in length and 70 feet in height, connects it to the dock. Built by the LS&I Railroad, a subsidiary of the Cleveland–Cliffs Iron (CCI) Mining Company, the dock revolutionized the loading of ore vessels. R. C. Young, chief engineer of the LS&I Railroad, designed the reinforced-concrete superstructure and J. F. Jackson, vice president of the Wisconsin Bridge and Iron Company of Milwaukee, designed the structure. To the northeast is Presque Isle Park.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Lake Superior and Ishpeming Ore Dock and Approach", [Marquette, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-MQ4.

,