Front Street Commercial District and Riverwalk (River Raisin Esplanade)

River Raisin Esplanade
Mid-19th–mid-20th centuries; 1980s, Beckett and Raeder, landscape plan and engineering. South of the River Raisin in the River Raisin Esplanade redevelopment area along Front St. from Smith to Scott sts., and S. Monroe St. to E. 2nd St.
  • (Photograph by Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

Most of the buildings here are three-story brick Italianate storefronts with round-arched windows, hood molding, and corbeled cornices. Of special note are the commercial buildings at 82 W. Front Street, The August and Clark Building (12–14 W. Front Street), and Haeger's (33 W. Front Street), built in the 1870s. The Monroe Bank and Trust Building (102 E. Front Street), the Reaper Building (123–125 E. Front Street), and the River Raisin Centre for the Arts, formerly the Monroe Theater (114 S. Monroe Street), are notable early- to mid-twentieth-century buildings. The former Greening Nursery Office Building (1928) is at 206 S. Monroe Street. To promote cultural and economic growth in downtown Monroe, Main Street Monroe and the Downtown Development Authority support projects with professional expertise and facade grants in aid. Riverwalk follows the River Raisin below the Macomb street and Monroe street bridges.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Front Street Commercial District and Riverwalk (River Raisin Esplanade)", [Monroe, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-MR8.

,