Mount Sinai Congregation

1924, George L. Harvey. 903 Court St.
  • (Photograph by Dustin Tiemeyer)

One of the few outstate Michigan synagogues to remain Orthodox, Mount Sinai was founded as a cemetery association in 1885 and reorganized as a congregation in 1895. Now serving a diminishing Jewish population, the building has been little changed in sixty years. It is a brick and wood Greek cross–plan quasi-Georgian building with twin Ionic columns and paneled corner piers flanking the entrance and narrow round-headed windows in the side walls. White stone sills and water table and a Star of David in the pediment provide decorative accents. The bimah is defined by a proscenium arch within which a discordant 1970s ark rises behind a similarly nonconforming wrought-iron balustrade. The reader's desk, consonant with Orthodox usage, is separated from the ark. The small balcony at the rear of the prayer hall was originally the women's gallery.

,