Starkweather Hall, Eastern Michigan University

1896–1897, Malcomson and Higginbotham. North of 901 W. Forest Ave. on the southern edge of campus
  • (Detroit Publishing Company Collection, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress)

Starkweather Hall was designed and built as the Student Christian Association center for Michigan State Normal School, present-day Eastern Michigan University. The building was a gift of Mary Anne Starkweather (1819–1897), a local philanthropist. Its asymmetrical massing, its exuberant, rusticated granite fieldstone walls, and squat bulging Ionia sandstone corner tower with bell-shaped roof, massive arched entrances, grouped windows, and decorative reddish-orange clay-tile sides and roof clearly indicate the Richardsonian style. Today Starkweather Hall houses the graduate office.

,