New Center One Building

1980–1982, Bruce Graham of Skidmore, Owings and Merrill. 3031 W. Grand Blvd.

In 1980 Trizec Corporation of Toronto, now TrizecHahn Office Properties, Inc., which currently owns the Fisher Building, collaborated with General Motors in the construction of New Center One Building. The project was intended to augment and enhance the existing investments of the two corporations at New Center. New Center One was the first new office building in the New Center area in fifty years. Sensitive to the high architectural significance of the General Motors ( WN76) and Fisher ( WN77) buildings, the organizations sought a design for the new building that would complement the two National Historic Landmarks.

New Center One was designed by Graham of Skidmore, Owings and Merrill. The eight-story Postmodern office and retail complex is built around a large, naturally lighted atrium. Its simple tripartite division, the round arches, the light color of the precast-concrete exterior, and the placement of the building on the site capture the spirit of the historic structures of New Center. Inside two levels of shops and six floors of offices are arranged around two atriums. In a gesture of concession to historic preservationists, the clear glass tube skywalks that link the new structure to the older buildings at New Center connect through existing window openings.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "New Center One Building", [Detroit, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-WN78.

,