Midtown

-A A +A

Bounded by the Edsel Ford (I-94), Chrysler (1–75), Fisher (I-75), and Lodge (MI 10) freeways, Midtown is anchored by Wayne State University, Detroit Medical Center, and Henry Ford Hospital, and the Detroit Institute of Arts ( WN62) and the College for Creative Studies ( WN65). The institutions give stability to Midtown's economy; create the demand for condominiums, historic lofts, studio apartments, and dormitories; and in turn for restaurants, services, and cultural activities. The nonprofit University Cultural Center Association serves as advocate, financier, and community partner in the development of more than one hundred projects planned or under construction in 2009. Projects include N. Cass Community Garden at the southwest corner of 2nd Avenue and Willis Street on adjoining blighted property and a two-mile greenway loop connecting Wayne State University and the Detroit Medical Center and linked to other greenways, Eastern Market (1891–present; bounded roughly by Riopelle, Division, Winder, and Russell streets), and the river. Midtown is succeeding in reinventing its sector of the city. In 2011 Living Cities, a consortium of financial and philanthropic groups, is awarding grants, providing investments, and assuming commercial debt to help reconcentrate people in the area around Woodward Avenue.

,