Tusen Takk

Geoffrey Peckham and Patricia Melzer House
2011–2014, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson; 2018–2020 artist-in-residence compound, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson. 5565 Leland Woods Dr.

Tusen Takk, which means “a thousand thanks” in Norwegian, is sited among the protected coastal sand dunes along the northeast shore of Michigan’s Leelanau Peninsula. It is surrounded by a dense forest of red pine, cedar, and mixed hardwood. The residence comprises a main house and a detached guest house, located on separate dunes but connected by an elevated sheltered boardwalk that traverses the ravine between the two. To protect the ecologically sensitive site, both the house and boardwalk are supported by steel columns. Black-stained wood walls and faceted glass windows cover the exterior and allow glimpses of the lake through the forest. Dominating the exterior is a tall glazed volume, containing a double-height library. The front entry incorporates a door from the clients’ old fishing shack.

The 6,720-square-foot house displays shades of the primary colors: red and yellow stair risers and blue window frames. The latter references the color of Leland blue stones, which are found scattered along the local beach. These “stones” are actually slag from the iron smelting kilns that once operated in Leland, burning charcoal produced from local wood to remove iron from rocks shipped in from the Upper Peninsula mines.

Built for Geoffrey Peckham and Patricia Mezler, both of whom are devoted to arts and culture, the property now includes an artist-in-residence compound with living, studio, and gallery space—also designed by BCJ in a similar style.