BELMONT

This big two-story brick house with its full-height pedimented portico and lavish display of Greek Revival and Italianate motifs epitomizes the marriage of styles favored by prosperous southerners in the 1850s. William W. Worthington was one of four brothers who came down the Mississippi River from Kentucky in the 1820s and made his fortune in cotton. By 1855 he owned eighty slaves, and his land extended across the river into the Arkansas Delta. He expressed his status in the house he built near his brother Samuel’s Wayside plantation (not extant). A flurry of ornate sawnwork adds Italianate flair to the cubical main block, notably curved brackets that form capitals on the box columns and enrich the entablature. A long two-story rear ell housed a dining room, kitchen, butler’s pantry, service stair, and servants’ quarters, with all rooms opening onto an impressive L-shaped two-tiered rear porch. The center-hall plan features extensive and elaborate plaster-work, a grand staircase, fourteen-foot ceilings, and double parlors. A brick smokehouse remains at the rear. After a period as a hunting lodge, the house was restored as a private residence in the 1990s and as an event venue in 2015.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "BELMONT", [Greenville, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-DR7.

,