ST. AUGUSTINE’S SEMINARY

1923. Ulman Ave. at Seminary Dr.

The first Catholic seminary for African Americans opened as Sacred Heart College in Greenville in 1920, but facing opposition it moved here in 1923 and was renamed St. Augustine’s Seminary. The original building (1922–1923, Hermann Gaul) was demolished in 1987. The adjacent brick Italian Romanesque Revival chapel (1936, R. C. Springer) with its red tile roof remains the most prominent structure on the campus. A winding arcade, added later, leads to a detached prayer chapel. Nearby is the grotto ( pictured), begun in 1938 by Brother Paul Tanner. In 1947, Thaddeaus S. Boucree of New Orleans significantly expanded it, reusing broken seashell-caked concrete from the seawall, which had been destroyed in that year’s hurricane. Following desegregation in the 1960s, the seminary campus became a retreat center and retirement home for the Society of the Divine Word and Brothers of the Southern Province.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "ST. AUGUSTINE’S SEMINARY", [Bay St. Louis, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-GC10.

,