HOUSES ON NORTH BEACH BOULEVARD

Commanding one of the highest elevations on the Mississippi Coast, the few residential blocks north of downtown are all that remain of a historic district that until Hurricane Katrina stretched almost three miles along Beach Boulevard. The most significant survivors are the frame Greek Revival raised galleried cottages at 222 and 224 N. Beach ( pictured above), probably built in the 1840s. Combining Creole and American influences, they have a primary central entrance, indicating an American center-hall plan, flanked by a symmetrical arrangement of French doors and sash windows. The side-gabled Toulme-Trawick-Phillips House at 222 N. Beach had been renovated with Craftsman elements before Katrina tore off its shed dormer and stone porch, revealing the antebellum core. Owner Dorothy Phillips reconstructed the front gallery with the help of the Timber Framers Guild and the World Monuments Fund. Next door, the hipped-roofed Carroll Plantation House with a reconstructed gallery had its origins in an unsuccessful attempt by its owner to plant sea-island cotton on the Mississippi Coast. An early galleried outbuilding stands to the rear, possibly a slave quarter originally, now with attached garage.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "HOUSES ON NORTH BEACH BOULEVARD", [Bay St. Louis, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-GC4.

,