MISSISSIPPI CIVIL RIGHTS MUSEUM AND MUSEUM OF MISSISSIPPI HISTORY

2013–2017, ECD Architects, with Philip G. Freelon/Perkins+Will. 222 North St.

The conjoined Mississippi Civil Rights Museum and the Museum of Mississippi History designed by ECD Architects (a three-firm joint venture of Eley Guild Hardy Architects, Cooke Douglas Farr Lemons, and Dale Partners Architects) with Philip G. Freelon/Perkins+Will opened on the state’s bicentennial in December 2017. Their L-shaped footprint frames a broad plaza and grassy lawn. The civil rights museum’s striking facade of gray terra-cotta panels intersected diagonally by glass windows was described by the architects as symbolizing “conflicting lines of tension [that] ultimately can unite toward resolution.” Illuminated by a large oculus and connecting all eight galleries, the museum’s rotunda represents light penetrating darkness. The museum shares a glazed lobby with the colonnaded brick and limestone history museum, a conventional and severe design that adapts ideas from the War Memorial building (JM13).

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "MISSISSIPPI CIVIL RIGHTS MUSEUM AND MUSEUM OF MISSISSIPPI HISTORY", [Memphis, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-JM14.

,