ALAMO THEATER

1949, Jones and Haas. 335 N. Farish St.

In this dual-purpose cinema and performing arts theater, one of the last of its kind to open in the nation, black patrons were not confined to the balcony as in segregated theaters. Businessman Arthur Lehman moved the Alamo from Amite Street to this larger corner building that also accommodated a drug store, an ice cream parlor, and a shoe shop. The Alamo’s geometric massing and interplay of brick, stucco, vertical ribbed blue metal siding, undulating cornice, curved marquee, and vertical sign give the building a Moderne playfulness. Such prominent vocalists as Nat King Cole performed here, and Dorothy Moore, a Jackson native, got her start at Saturday talent shows.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "ALAMO THEATER", [Jackson, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-JM34.

,