EAST HOLLY SPRINGS RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD

1839–1958. Bounded by N. Randolph and N. Chesterman sts. and E. College, Roberts, and Fant aves.

This grid-plan neighborhood northeast of the courthouse square includes buildings in styles ranging from Federal to Second Empire. The three-story Marshall County Historical Museum building (1903; 220 E. College) with a Renaissance Revival entrance porch once served as the administration building for the Mississippi Synodical College, and its design is attributed to Theodore C. Link. Opposite at 225 E. College, Linden Terrace (1844) is a two-story, Federal-style block with Flemish bond brickwork, wide triple-sash windows, and a delicately detailed entrance with a fanlight beneath a three-centered arch.

The Walthall-Freeman House at 300 E. College began as a log structure in 1840, was enlarged in 1848, and was remodeled in the late nineteenth century with a porch with attenuated square columns, arches, and jigsawn frieze panels. It was the childhood home of Confederate general and later U.S. senator Cary Walthall and of his grandniece, portrait and landscape painter Kate Freeman Clark, whose work is displayed in the adjacent art gallery (1958).

At 305 E. College, the fanciful Gothic Revival building with varied siding patterns and an open belfry was built as the first Christ Episcopal Church in 1841–1842 and then was purchased by the local Catholic congregation in 1857 and moved to the present site. It now serves as the Yellow Fever Martyrs Church and Museum. Greek Revival Grey Gables (1848; 390 E. College) was enlarged and remodeled in an Italianate manner in 1872 to have stucco-covered brick walls, heavy bracket consoles, pressed-metal lintels at some windows, and an elaborate wraparound veranda with wooden arches and jigsawn frieze.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "EAST HOLLY SPRINGS RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD", [Holly Springs, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-NC12.

,