North Central Region

-A A +A

Once the land of the Chickasaw Indians, this region is bounded to the west by the Loess Bluff and extends eastward as pine- and hardwood-forested red clay hills. Memphis to the northwest has long been the locus of architects chosen to design buildings in this area, particularly for public institutions. Lafayette and Marshall counties experienced early cotton prosperity, and their respective county seats, Oxford and particularly Holly Springs, are rich in nineteenth-century architecture; both downtowns are classic examples of the courthouse-square form of town organization. Home to the University of Mississippi (NC25), Oxford has become a retirement destination and a celebrated locale during football season, and William Faulkner’s house, Rowan Oak (NC24), attracts literary-minded tourists from across the country.

,