LONGSTREET HOUSE

c. 1865; 1910 enlarged. 634 N. Lamar Blvd.

Built as a residence for Augustus Baldwin Longstreet, who became the second chancellor of the university, the building was enlarged and given its classical porches and Ionic portico in 1910. Longstreet, an ardent supporter of states’ rights and a vocal defender of slavery, gained fame as a writer through his humorous Georgia Scenes (1835). Nearby, the one-story, foursquare, neo-classical revival cottage at 616 N. 14th Street was built in 1870 for Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar, who served in all three branches of U.S. government, as U.S. senator, secretary of interior, and Supreme Court justice. It now houses a museum interpreting Lamar’s life and times.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "LONGSTREET HOUSE", [Oxford, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-NC20.

,