NORTH AND WEST CAMPUS

When space became limited on University Circle, officials developed land north and west of it. Nineteen new buildings were constructed here during the 1920s. Five were designed by Theodore C. Link: Deupree (1920), George (1920, much altered), Labauve, now the Trent Lott Center (1920), Odom (1920), and Ward (1920, demolished) halls. Fourteen were designed by Frank P. Gates, the most notable being Bondurant Hall (1929), a brick structure laid out on a wide, five-part Palladian plan and featuring abundant Corinthian capitals and corner quoining. Gates eventually sued the State Building Commission for payment of his fees and even physically attacked one of its attorneys before finally receiving a judgment in his favor in 1932. The dominant designer during the 1930s was Robert W. Naef (1900–1974), who worked here for three decades, producing more than a dozen buildings, the most interesting being the Kennon Observatory (1939), where domes for housing telescopes pop up above Georgian Revival masses. Though unorthodox in its asymmetry, the building’s plan is Palladian in inspiration, with a large central block but only one hyphen and flanker.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "NORTH AND WEST CAMPUS", [University, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-NC25.6.

,