BERNHEIMER COMPLEX

c. 1872–1901. 200 block of Walnut St.

Four buildings associated with Samuel Bernheimer, an Austrian Jewish immigrant, and his son, Jacob Bernheimer, line Walnut Street. The earliest, the two-story brick Italianate building (c. 1872; 210 Walnut), is where Samuel Bernheimer established his mercantile business. Original cast-iron elements include storefront columns and entablature, hood molds, and a dentiled cornice; the original wooden entrance survives. Jacob Bernheimer built its two-story neighbor (208 Walnut) as a telephone exchange in 1899, with an elaborate pressed-metal cornice and a cast-iron storefront.

Bernheimer’s Mississippi National Bank (1901; 213 Walnut) is an exuberant example of classicism on a small-town scale where baroque ornament combines with polychromatic brick and stone in an arresting display of color and detail. Original metal grilles protect both the first-story windows and the central, fanlit entrance door. The eclectic two and-a-half-story irregularly massed, wooden Bernheimer House (1901; 216 Walnut; pictured) shows significant Arts and Crafts influences. Stained glass and shell mosaics from the Kokomo Glass Company adorn the half-timbered front gable, the attic window gable, and portico gable.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "BERNHEIMER COMPLEX", [Port Gibson, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-ND72.

,