FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

1859–1860, James Jones. 609 Church St.

This stuccoed-brick church is one of the earliest Romanesque Revival churches in Mississippi. Round-arched openings, buttresses, pinnacles, corbeled cornices, and stained glass windows enliven the simple rectangular form. A central entrance tower with a spire terminates in a ten-foot gilded hand pointing to heaven in homage to long-time pastor Zebulon Butler, who frequently pointed heavenward while preaching. The original hand of wood carved by Daniel M. Foley was replaced in 1909 by an iron version that has been regilded several times. The sanctuary’s barrel-vaulted wooden ceiling gives it excellent acoustics, and the raised pulpit in front of a decorated round arch focuses the congregation’s attention. Carved brackets support the gallery at the church’s western end. Chandeliers removed from the Robert E. Lee steamboat were installed 1882.

Nearby at 602 Church, the two-story, frame, Federal-style Gage House (c. 1835) has an undercut double-tiered gallery supported on modified Tuscan columns and a double-leaf entrance door flanked by operable sash sidelights. The property includes a two-story gabled brick dependency, with a double-tiered gallery. that originally contained the kitchen and slave quarters.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH", [Port Gibson, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-ND73.

,