MAGNOLIA’S RESORT-ERA BUILDINGS

1890s–c. 1905. 100 block of Railroad Ave. and 225 Magnolia St.

Only remnants scattered near the railroad tracks point to Magnolia’s late-nineteenth-century resort era, when vacationers arrived at the one-story frame depot (1893; 101 E. Railroad Avenue). At 160 E. Railroad, the former Victoria Hotel (c. 1900) has a two-story brick octagonal corner tower and a two-tiered porch, and the Magnolia Hotel (c. 1900; 110 E. Railroad) occupied the two-story brick Buie Building. A wooden two-story residence (c. 1900; 225 Magnolia Street; pictured) is the only survivor of Magnolia’s greatest resort hotel, the Excelsior (c. 1900). The side-hall plan building—a common urban plan rarely used in Mississippi—accommodated overflow guests and traveling salesmen. The delicate Eastlake woodwork on its gable end and two-story gallery is unique in the state.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "MAGNOLIA’S RESORT-ERA BUILDINGS", [Magnolia, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-SC23.

,