LUCIAN LAMPTON HOUSE

This two-and-a-half-story Queen Anne house facing the railroad and on a high hill reaches out in all directions, highlighted by a three-story octagonal ogee-domed tower and a wraparound porch on carved posts. The formality of the first floor, with siding cut to resemble finished stone blocks and keystones above the arched windows, contrasts with the decorative shingles above and the colored glass fragments embedded in the half-timbered front gable. William Atkinson had the house built but soon sold it to Lucian Lampton, one of five brothers in the prominent south Mississippi Lampton family. A historic playhouse is in the backyard.

Lucian’s brother, Walter Lampton, also occupied a Queen Anne house (c. 1880; 10 Lampton Lane). The house’s several bays and gables create a vertical emphasis, while the narrow clapboard siding and deep porch that wraps around to the south side draw the eye horizontally. Playful details such as the multiple finials contrast with the classical Doric columns and dentils that line the porch.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "LUCIAN LAMPTON HOUSE", [Magnolia, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-SC24.

,