THE B. B. CLUB (B’NAI B’RITH LITERARY CLUB)

1917, Leon C. Weiss. 721 Clay St.

Among the state’s most refined Italian Renaissance Revival buildings is this three-story, limestone-clad edifice. The Young Men’s Hebrew Benevolent Association, founded in 1871, constructed a building (by William Stanton) on this site in 1892, but after it burned in 1915, Weiss of New Orleans designed the new club. The rectangular building is fronted by a semicircular portico with round arches, a blind arcade of pointed Venetian arches, and a balustrade. A similar but larger blind arcade runs beneath the cornice. Inside, the building contains a swimming pool, a magnificent cove-ceilinged ballroom, a dining room, and a wood-paneled library, and it is richly finished throughout with fine woodwork and stained glass.

Following a steep decrease in Vicksburg’s Jewish population after World War II, the city bought the building around 1970 for use as a police station. Now privately owned and restored, the building serves as an event space.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "THE B. B. CLUB (B’NAI B’RITH LITERARY CLUB)", [Vicksburg, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-YB7.

,