Otto and Emma Petznick Schade House

This unusual and modest house is attributed to the excellent railroad connections that enabled local bank president H. A. Blocker to regularly travel from Bowman to Minneapolis and California. When Blocker experienced legal difficulties during the home’s construction, the property was transferred to the State Bank of Bowman. It was purchased in 1934 by Emma Petznick Schade and became the home where she, her husband, Otto, and their family lived for fifty years. It is notable that the historical record alludes to the fact that Emma Schade proudly purchased the property with her own resources during the Great Depression. The house features a remarkable number of built-in features and innovative details such as the drop-down windows of the garden room, where the sash disappears into pockets below the window sills. Clearly the builders were influenced by popular trends in home-building magazines. With its broad low-sloping roofs, bracketed overhangs, and exposed eave rafters, the Schade house is an unexpected example of Prairie Style architecture infused with Arts and Crafts details in a somewhat remote North Dakota town.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Otto and Emma Petznick Schade House", [Bowman, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-BO2.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,