Carroll House (Carroll House Hotel)

Carroll House Hotel
1889, Mr. Butchart and Herman Keller, builders. 19 Monroe St. N
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)
  • (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress)

One of the first businesses in Fullerton was the Carroll House Hotel and restaurant built by the town’s founder, Edwin Forrest Sweet, who named the town in honor of his business partner and father-in-law, Mr. Fuller. Sweet hired Keller, a local carpenter, and Mr. Butchart of Grand Rapids, Michigan, to construct the hotel, named for Sweet’s son, Carroll. Located next to the railroad tracks, the building is a simple and restrained blend of Shingle Style and Second Empire. The latter is reflected in the mansard roof with dormer windows and the building’s heavy rectangular massing. Wood shingles cover the second story and the prominent wraparound porch. The interior originally had five hotel rooms. Through the years the building has accommodated a creamery, tax office, library, and a beauty parlor. From 1943 to 1969, it was used as a private residence, and, after that, as a hunting lodge. In 1981 the Fullerton Community Betterment Association restored the building and it now operates as a bed-and-breakfast.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Carroll House (Carroll House Hotel)", [Fullerton, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-DI7.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,