William Carson House

c. 1920, William H. Carson. 385 Central Ave.
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Carson was a contractor-builder who also constructed the Alfred Dickey Free Public Library (SN5) in Jamestown. During that project he would have become acquainted with the library’s principal architect, Henry J. Scherer, and with Joseph A. Shannon. The fieldstone Classical Revival house Carson built for his family in New Rockford brings together a somewhat naive, but energetic mix of architectural styles and themes. The body of the house is red brick over a cut-fieldstone base and it has fieldstone quoins and a clay tile roof, with deep bracketed eaves and four low dormers. A sunporch has Ionic columns, and the front entrance is flanked by two massive, cream-colored glazed terra-cotta urns identical to those used on the Jamestown library. The interior is a mix of Craftsman-influenced dark millwork, Prairie Style motifs, and elaborate stained glass. Windows in most parts of this compact house are wraparound corner casements, another high-style motif associated with the Prairie Style.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "William Carson House", [New Rockford, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-ED3.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,