Riverside Park Swimming Pool Bathhouse

1941, Lium and Burdick, design engineers. N. 1st St. at Park Ave., Riverside Park
  • (Courtesy of Peg O'Leary, for Grand Forks Historic Preservation Commission)

Grand Forks’ purest example of Streamline Moderne design is the central recreation feature of historic Riverside Park. It is a symmetrical, smooth-finished concrete building with window openings visually tied together by horizontal banding. The entrance to the building is recessed and shaded by a shallow canopy with rounded corners that continues the wraparound horizontal lines. On the building’s exterior are Moderne lighting fixtures, plaques, and details associated with its WPA sponsors. The basement contained an early technologically advanced, diatomaceous earth pool filtration system that relied on organic “gravity” filtration methods rather than chemical cleaning. The Grand Forks Parks authority and the preservation community have struggled to preserve and protect this landmark feature, which has been on the unprotected “wet side” of a flood barrier since 2007.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Riverside Park Swimming Pool Bathhouse", [Grand Forks, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-GF28.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,