Hertz Brothers Hardware Store

1910. Main Ave. at 3rd St. W
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

When the Milwaukee Road branch rail line was established from McLaughlin, South Dakota, to the towns of Mott and New England, the stranded community of Old Leipzig was relocated in 1910 to the present site of New Leipzig. One of the first buildings constructed, and one of the oldest businesses in Grant County, was the Hertz Brothers general merchandise store. In addition to selling furniture, one of the Hertz brothers was a licensed mortician, whose slogan was, “We can serve you from the cradle to the grave.” This early commercial building is a fine example of a wood-framed structure with pressed-metal cladding simulating stone, a substantial pressed-metal cornice, full-height storefront display windows, and transoms admitting light well back into the sales floor. The hardware store still offers “necessaries” and a fine assortment of garden bedding plants.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Hertz Brothers Hardware Store", [New Leipzig, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-GT1.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,