Glen Ullin Grain Elevator and Roller Mill Complex

1887, 1917. E. South Ave. at C St. S
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Glen Ullin’s first flour mill was established at this location in 1887, with a grinding stone brought from an earlier horse-powered mill site. Timbers and lumber material for the first stage of the mill came from a dismantled warehouse in Medora that had been one of the Marquis de Morès’s ventures (see BI7). The breakthrough in flour milling here, as at other historic North Dakota sites, came in 1896 with the installation of a roller mill. By 1913 the mill was one of the most successful in southwestern North Dakota. Farmers brought grain from distant locations and often stayed one or more nights in town before returning home. A grain elevator, built of cribbed lumber to withstand lateral loads, was added to the milling complex in 1917. Milling operations continued until 1945. The red-painted mill and elevator building is an icon and a ready-made billboard advertising one of North Dakota’s most important early commercial enterprises.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Glen Ullin Grain Elevator and Roller Mill Complex", [Glen Ullin, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-MO9.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,