Historic First State Bank of Buxton

1884–1893; 2005 renovation, Bobbi Hepper Olson. 423 Broadway
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

The small, fieldstone Buxton Bank sat vacant for decades until Hepper Olson restored the building to its original solid Romanesque Revival character. An interpretive display evokes memories of the building’s past, and walking into the bank now is like taking a step back in time. Many of the bank’s unique features have been preserved, including the teller panel and door trim that carry bullet holes from a bank robbery in 1933, parts of the tear-gas security system, and the old locks and keys to the building. Local residents have brought in pieces of local memorabilia for possible display to tell the local history of their community. Sponsors and local donors pooled resources needed to restore the building as a small museum and meeting place. Since completion, it has hosted various local meetings and small gatherings. A local nonprofit organization, Buxton in Bloom, was formed to secure funding for ongoing projects. The building stands as a reminder of the past and an example of the creativity and will of a small community to preserve its history.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Historic First State Bank of Buxton", [Buxton, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-TR1.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,