South Baptist Church

First Free Will Baptist Church
  • (Photograph by Austin Dodge)
  • (c. 1905 historic postcard)

Constructed in just thirteen months in 1878–1879, the South (First Free Will) Baptist Church is a visually striking, architecturally outstanding Victorian eclectic mix of Italianate and Gothic features. It stands on the site of the first Free Will Baptist Church, which was erected in 1840–1841, enlarged in 1873, and destroyed by fire c. 1877. Particularly evident in the present structure is the influence of the High Victorian Gothic as is reflected in the finials, iron cresting, gables, and steep-pitched truncated roof of the front, central bell tower. In other respects, the building is largely Italianate, as expressed in its corner quoining, round-arched window apertures, recessed panels, and gable bracketing. The church was constructed at a cost of $15,000, and accommodates approximately 700 persons as it did upon its dedication in November 1878. It acquired its present name during World War I when it merged with the First Baptist Church.

Situated behind the church complex at 17 Orange Court is a superb c. 1880 brick residence displaying a plethora of High Victorian Italianate elements. Attracting particular attention are the rear central observation tower; interesting gambrel and mansard roofs with concave lower roof planes; ornate dormers with segmental-arch roofs; and, representing an incursion of the Victorian Gothic in the front pavilion, pointed-arch windows with pronounced caps with drops.

Bryant F. Tolles, Jr.
×

• 1878

Citation

Bryant F. Tolles, Jr., "South Baptist Church", [Laconia, New Hampshire], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NH-01-BE18.

,