John W. Beede House

1867. 12 Highland St.

An outstanding example of Italianate architecture, this impressively sited, visually commanding residence was completed in 1867 for John Way Beede, a prominent merchant and citizen of Meredith. From the center octagonal cupola, with its round-arched windows and bracketed, flat roof with finial, one may enjoy excellent views east of the town and Lake Winnipesaukee. On the front, east-facing facade of the house are numerous decorative features typical of its style: a low-pitched roof with projecting, bracketed cornices; elaborate, corbelled brick chimneys piercing the roof planes; corner quoining and triangular gable ventilators of the left and right pavilions; and a center veranda with bracket supports. The floor plan is asymmetrical and U-shaped. Tree-shaded and graciously landscaped groups are enclosed by an original wooden Victorian fence. The property is a fine representative combination of elegant building design and a consciously planned exterior setting.

Directly across Highland Street to the north at No. 11 is the ventilator-topped former carriage shed (c. 1880) of Samuel Hodgson, in recent years converted to a dwelling. Richly embellished, the ventilator displays a cross-gable roof with wooden finials and a weathervane. Also present in the building are common Victorian features frequently tied to the Eastlake and Stick styles, including diagonal gable brackets, triangular window lintels, and applied circular, highly articulated medallions.

Bryant F. Tolles, Jr.
×

• 1867

Citation

Bryant F. Tolles, Jr., "John W. Beede House", [Meredith, New Hampshire], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NH-01-BE40.

,