The Covered Wagon

Henry Springer Store
  • (Photograph by Regina N. Emmer)
  • Cornice and brackets (Photograph by Regina N. Emmer)

The store built on the plaza’s west side by the German merchant Henry Springer between 1880 and 1891 reflects the effect of the new materials and ideas that arrived with the railroad. Though now covered in white stucco, this was one of the earliest brick structures on the plaza. The clipped corner entrance, large windows, and projecting cornice on brackets import models of commercial architecture from the East Coast and the Midwest. Still used as a commercial space, the store adjoins the house built by Springer’s son, Manuel Springer, between 1909 and 1914, but escaped its Spanish Colonial modifications.