Our Lady of the Angels School

Sister Blandina School; The Sand Pebble
1877; 1960s–1970s conversion into parish hall and gift shop. 320 Romero St. NW.
  • (Photograph by Regina N. Emmer)
  • Entrance (Photograph by Regina N. Emmer)
  • Gable and bell tower (Photograph by Regina N. Emmer)

Our Lady of the Angels School is the oldest extant parochial school and the best-preserved example of the Territorial Style in Albuquerque. Built behind the Church of San Felipe de Neri, one block north of the plaza, the school was run by the Jesuits until the Sisters of Charity under Sister Blandina Segale arrived from Santa Fe to take over in 1881. Measuring about eighty-five by twenty-five feet, the one-story adobe structure has stone foundations, a cross-gabled roof, and a small wooden bell tower. The building is distinguished by the Greek Revival details of its pedimented door and windows, especially the carved dentils and the volutes and acanthus leaves of the Corinthian capitals that frame the main entrance. Originally laid out with two large classrooms flanking an entrance hall, the interior was altered slightly in the 1960s and 1970s, when it was partitioned into a parish meeting hall and gift shop. Otherwise, the building survives unchanged.