Edward Durell Stone House

William Ilfeld House
1938, after Edward Durell Stone. 1710 8th St.
  • (Photograph by Regina N. Emmer)

The so-called Edward Durell Stone House demonstrates that national trends continued to make their way to Las Vegas even after its economic heyday as a railroad boomtown ended in the 1920s. Commissioned by William Ilfeld, of the prominent family of Las Vegas merchants, this International Style house copies an Edward Durrell Stone design published in Collier’s magazine. The stark structure of white-stuccoed brick and concrete is defined by its crisp geometry and clean lines, and by its use of glass block and steel-framed windows and doors. In keeping with its modernism, the house appears as an autonomous sculptural object in a setting that is more rural than urban. It is set back 110 feet from the street in the open space of a very large lot with a frontage of 250 feet and a depth of approximately 310 feet.