Lemaire's Grocery

• (Photograph by Julie Nicoletta)

This large store fronting the railroad tracks is one of the earliest commercial buildings remaining in town. Built after a disastrous fire in 1880, the two-story building, purchased by A. D. Lemaire, has been in business ever since. Recent alterations obscure the fact that the store is actually composed of three structures: a two-story building at the corner of Front and Broad, which was the original Lemaire Store, and two one-story buildings to the west. All the buildings are constructed of brick and originally had flat roofs with parapets instead of the present gable roofs.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Lemaire's Grocery", [Battle Mountain, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NO38.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 148-148.

,