William D. Carlson Education Building

1971–1972, Jack Miller and Associates
  • William D. Carlson Education Building (Julie Nicoletta)

Many American universities have a legacy of Brutalist design, and UNLV is no exception. One of two buildings in this style on the campus is the three-story concrete education building, near the intersection of UNLV's two quadrangles. A curved fascia softens the building's chunky, rectangular shape, and its white-painted walls, in contrast to the bare gray concrete typical of Brutalism, subdue the visual effect of the rough surfaces and evenly spaced perforations left by the concrete molds. Despite its Brutalist style, the building exhibits features that reveal the architects' attention to the site and its location in the desert. Most of the large windows are recessed or shaded by slanting panels above to keep out the sun; this is especially important on the long south side of the structure.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "William D. Carlson Education Building", [Las Vegas, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SO27.2.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 225-225.

,