Sunset Station

1996–1998, Morris-Brown. 1303 W. Sunset Rd.

Rising from the middle of a large parking lot, Sunset Station looks not unlike the Galleria Mall across the street, except that its Spanish/Mediterranean theme gives the exterior a more elaborate appearance than that of most malls. Like other casinos along the Boulder Strip, Sunset Station was intended to appeal to a largely local audience, but its size, well-defined theme, and ornate interior put it a step above most older casinos in the Henderson area. Domed towers, painted to look colorfully tiled, rise above the casino and its porte-cochere, vaguely suggesting a Mediterranean town. To the east stands the hotel tower, whose curved parapets vaguely evoke baroque missions.

The most interesting feature of the complex is inside. In the center of the 100,000-square-foot casino is the Gaudí Bar, a marvel of stained glass, tile, and curvilinear forms reminiscent of Antonio Gaudí's Casa Milá in Barcelona. Sunset Station also draws on elements of Las Vegas Strip casinos, most notably the Forum Shops at Caesars Palace. Part of the casino has varied building facades with a sky ceiling above, giving the interior the feel of narrow village streets. These features, as well as numerous restaurants, a twenty-four-screen cineplex, and a video arcade, are intended to attract a younger, more affluent audience currently populating Henderson.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Sunset Station", [Henderson, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SO38.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 233-234.

,