High Bank Works

• (Courtesy of Ohio History Connection)

High Bank Works features a series of earthworks that include a large enclosure with two connected sections: a circle and a square that is also referred to as an octagon because it has eight wall sections. There are also several smaller circular and semicircular works, and a linear earthworks comprising two parallel walls all situated within a 197-acre terrace site overlooking the Scioto River. The primary earthwork is a circle with a diameter of 1,050 feet enclosing 20 acres with a wide gateway along the southern edge opening into the 18-acre octagon enclosure measuring roughly 1,000 feet by 1,000 feet. Inside the octagon are eight mounds placed at the junctions of the eight wall sections with six of the junctions open as gateways along with the large opening connecting to the circle. To the east of the circle and octagon works is a circle earthwork with a diameter of 250 feet and one opening. The linear earthworks are located south of the circle and octagon. These two almost parallel walls link the primary earthwork to a grouping of conjoined circular earthworks located at the far southern portion of the High Bank site. Two circular earthworks, both 300 feet in diameter and with one opening, terminate each end of the easternmost linear wall. The southern grouping includes another circular earthwork with a diameter of 300 feet and one opening. Still visible is the primary earthwork of the circle, with walls 4-5 feet high, and the octagon, with walls 8-10 feet high.