Baum Boulevard Dodge (Chrysler Sales and Service Building)

Chrysler Sales and Service Building
1933–1934, Albert Kahn. 5625 Baum Blvd., East Liberty
  • Baum Boulevard Dodge (Chrysler Sales and Service Building) (Lu Donnelly)

Since its creation in the mid-nineteenth century, the two-mile length of Baum Boulevard has served as a modest but useful connector road between the Oakland and East Liberty neighborhoods. Around 1910, it became the regional center for the emerging automobile industry; a Ford assembly building still stands at the corner of Morewood Avenue. Dozens more gas stations and car dealerships emerged on Baum in the next decades. Albert Kahn's Chrysler showroom—one of many he designed in the nation—is a three-story modernist composition of finely cut stone and concrete, with a high-ceilinged showroom lit by plate glass windows. The dealership's distinguishing characteristic is its corner cylindrical tower, a recurring motif in Kahn's work for Chrysler. The building is marred only superficially by some gaudy signage. Its blueprints are in the Architectural Archives at Carnegie Mellon University.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Baum Boulevard Dodge (Chrysler Sales and Service Building)", [Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-AL96.

,