David Littell House (Chestnut Flats)

Chestnut Flats
1849–1851, Hayward and Cains, builders. 2039 Littell Dr., 3.5 miles north of Raccoon Creek State Park

This is a fine example of a house type common in western Pennsylvania in the 1850s: a central-hall, five-bay, gable-roofed red brick house. Not quite as common are its paired interior end chimneys and single window in each gable end. Solid and large, the austere house reflects the values of its owners. The house sits on land obtained by William Littell, a Presbyterian from Hazelhatch, Ireland, as a land grant in 1796. The present structure, built by William's grandson David Littell, is the fourth home on the property. Several ancient trees nearby contribute to the integrity of the setting. The interior cedar woodwork was cut on the property. The fireplace surrounds are cast iron. There is a central stairway with a plain gooseneck railing. Back stairs lead up to the second story from the kitchen in the southeast corner. The datestone at the base of a column supporting the facade's portico bears the date 1851.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "David Littell House (Chestnut Flats)", [Aliquippa, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BE38.

,