Knickerbocker

1904–1929. 3900–4000 blocks Burgoon Rd. and 6th and 4th aves.
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

These 153 brick row houses were built by New Jersey developer William Genther to house railroad employees. The six rows of units were built between 1904 and 1929, with the majority completed by 1910. The curved commercial section at the intersection of 6th Avenue and Burgoon Road sets the tone, with its bay windows and prominent parapet. Most of the original forty-two-acre development is devoted to two-bay, Colonial Revival row houses, each with shaped parapets above the second-story bay windows and front porches. Approximately two-thirds are now individually owned and one-third is rental, and they vary in condition and architectural integrity. The grouping's distinctive scale and rhythm of repetition make this dense urban setting unique.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Knickerbocker", [Altoona, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BL20.

,