H. Dean Allison Insurance Agency (Llyswen Station)

Llyswen Station
1895–1896, Beezer Brothers. Whittier Ave. at Logan Blvd.
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

The suburb of Llyswen was designed to take advantage of the Altoona and Logan Valley Electric Railway Company's six-mile line between Altoona and Hollidaysburg that was completed in 1892. The Altoona Suburban Home Company, founded in 1894, purchased the land from the Elias Baker heirs and built Altoona's first streetcar suburb. Winding tree-lined streets and generous lot sizes were sought after by the doctors, bankers, store owners, and skilled railway workers who settled here. Constructed of rounded river rock, the streetcar station's upper story is capped with a pyramidal tower whose flared eaves are echoed in the stone supports of the porch. The building served as the land office for this railway suburb.

The Beezer brothers were given two lots at 306 and 308 Logan Boulevard to the southeast as payment for the station's design, and they built their family homes on them. Their mirror-image cottages were ultimately sold to settle their bankruptcy c. 1900. On each house, the brick first stories and shingled second and attic stories are highlighted by a steeply sloping roof and Colonial Revival detailing.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "H. Dean Allison Insurance Agency (Llyswen Station)", [Altoona, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BL21.

,