Brockerhoff Hotel

• (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

Constructed by German immigrant Henry Brockerhoff, this three-story building is embellished with drip moldings around the windows, recessed two-story wall arcading, and ornate wooden brackets along the eaves. As Bellefonte prospered with the coming of the railroad, the hotel was enlarged and renovated with a steeply pitched mansard roof, complete with fanciful dormers, and polychrome slate roof tiles. In the 1980s, automobile traffic had rendered the hotel obsolete, and the town's aging population prompted its conversion into senior citizen apartment housing. John Robert Cole (1850–1916), a local designer, trained at a Bellefonte planing mill. He also designed the earliest buildings of the Pennsylvania Match Factory, a group of red brick industrial structures west of Spring Creek, which produced matchsticks between 1900 and 1947. Today, the American Philatelic Society is headquartered in one of the former administration buildings at 100 Match Factory Place.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Brockerhoff Hotel", [Bellefonte, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-CE4.

,