Memorial Church of Our Father (Episcopal Church)

Episcopal Church
1881–1882, James Peacock Sims and Wilson Eyre Jr. 132 Bluff St.
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

Set on a shelf of land overlooking the village of Foxburg, this church was built as a poignant memorial to deceased Fox relatives. Mary Rodman Fisher Fox, who commissioned the church, was persuaded to build it after her daughter Sarah Lindley Fox converted to Episcopalianism before her early death. After witnessing the deaths of three of her children and her husband, Mary Fox chose a classmate of her late son, Philadelphia architect James Sims, to design the church. However, Sims died in May before the church opened for worship in November 1882. His apprentice, Wilson Eyre Jr., who became a partner during the design phase, drew the plans for the church, which were published in American Architect and Building News, March 5, 1881. This decorated Gothic Revival church has entrances on the side elevations, a bell-cote at the ridgeline, and a polygonal apse. A handsome stone and shingle Queen Anne parsonage south of the church was completed in 1884.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Memorial Church of Our Father (Episcopal Church)", [Parker, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-CL22.

,