Humphrey Industries

-A A +A
1860 gristmill; 1929–1930 offices and house, Russell Howard. 13760 Knox Dale Rd. (PA 2023), Port Barnett, 1 mile east of Brookville

This office building was commissioned in 1929 by Lee Barnett “Lee B” Humphrey, who was president of the Humphrey Brick and Tile Company for thirty years. The family business began as a saw and grist mill (the frame gristmill remains), but as the lumber supply dwindled, the company switched to making rectangular hollow structural tile. Humphrey commissioned Russell Howard, an architect from Dubois, Clearfield County, to design the company offices. His daughter and son-in-law engaged Howard to design their house next door using Humphrey Industries' hollow building tiles with stucco over them. Howard, inspired by his recent trip to Mexico, chose the Mission Revival style for both. Nearby, the smokestack from the boiler of the sawmill remains, marking the earlier industries that once occupied the site and signaling the new family enterprise: charcoal briquettes.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Humphrey Industries", [Brookville, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-JE11.

,