Castle Manor (Honorable Leander Raney House)

Honorable Leander Raney House
1891. Sidney Winfield Foulk. 330 N. Jefferson St.

This large house on the first rise north of New Castle is a fine example of the work of Sidney Foulk. The house has typical Queen Anne elements: projecting turrets, gables, a tower, and window shapes that range from rectangular to semicircular. Castle Manor is distinctive for both the rotated semicircular window on the second story of the north elevation and walls where the stone is laid in alternating wide and narrow bands. A modified onion dome on the tower at the southwest corner sets this house apart from others in New Castle. Leander Raney, who commissioned this house, operated an iron works and milling company. His neighbors were similarly well-off. The North Hill historic district generally bounded by Jefferson, Mercer, and Falls streets, Fairmont Avenue, and Neshannock Boulevard contains 1,728 residences, including approximately two dozen very large single-family homes that are being restored to their turn-of-the-twentieth-century grandeur.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Castle Manor (Honorable Leander Raney House)", [New Castle, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-LA9.

,