Pennsylvania Lumber Museum

1936 Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) cabin; c. 1970 museum buildings. 5660 U.S. 6
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

The lumber museum consists of nine buildings on 160 forested acres that together recreate a nineteenth-century lumber camp. Most buildings are simple frame, gable-roofed structures, including the visitors' center, blacksmith shop, carpenter shop, logging locomotive shed, log loader, stable, and dining hall. On the grounds adjacent to the parking lot is a log building constructed by the CCC in 1936 of American chestnut logs. Dedicated to the memory of the men who built it during their tenure in the CCC, the walls and stone pillars were strapped and moved intact and reconstructed at the museum in 1993 to save it from demolition. Two cross gables extend from the main building to frame a view of the facade that has a large gabled porch supported by two sandstone pillars over a fieldstone floor, and a massive sandstone chimney at the rear.

Sixteen miles south, Cherry Springs State Park (on PA 44), favored by astronomers for its 360-degree view of the night sky without light pollution, is host to a large picnic pavilion built by the CCC in 1939, and consisting of two rooms joined by a breezeway or dogtrot large enough to accommodate several picnic tables. Ribbons of nine-paned casement windows light the north, south, and east elevations, while the west elevation of each gable-roofed dining area has a large stone chimney.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Pennsylvania Lumber Museum", [Coudersport, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-PO7.

,