Office Building (Johnston's “Kingston House”)

Johnston's “Kingston House”
1815, 1830. 3435 Lincoln Highway (U.S. 30), 2 miles southeast of Latrobe

Alexander Johnston's “Kingston House” was named for the original land patent. Its threepart plan, composed of a two-story central block flanked by one-story wings, was featured in Charles Stotz's The Early Architecture of Western Pannsylvania (1929). Originally, the centerpiece of Johnston's iron plantation, its location on the southern bank of Loyalhanna Creek near the Greensburg-Stoystown Pike (now U.S. 30) prompted its owner to enlarge the house with a one-story stone addition to the west in 1830 and convert it to a tavern after abandoning the unsuccessful forge he had built along the creek. A dentiled cornice, transomed front door, and end chimneys highlight the symmetrical Georgian Revival facade. The stonework is of high quality, especially the eastern facade, which has rough-cut stone in regular courses, quoins, keystones above the first- and second-floor window openings, and stone lintels over the door openings. The house has a central-hall plan, with one room flanking the hall on both floors. It has been converted to offices.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Office Building (Johnston's “Kingston House”)", [Latrobe, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-WE27.

,