Allegheny Power (West Penn Power, Mitchell Station)

West Penn Power, Mitchell Station
1948 north section; 1963 south section. PA 837, 3 miles north of Monongahela

This power station coal electrification plant is a commanding presence at the shoreline of the Monongahela River along PA 837. The enormous brick rectangular block was built in two parts—the northern section in 1948 and the southern portion in 1963—by Sanderson and Porter, engineers and constructors. A huge smokestack, added in 1982, is painted red and white to warn low-flying planes. The coal that fuels the station arrives by barge from West Virginia. The plant is linked to the hillside by a cable system carrying coal combustion by-products west from the generating plant to the landfill on the top of the hill.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Allegheny Power (West Penn Power, Mitchell Station)", [New Eagle, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-WS28.

,